Schedule: Another Name for Every Thing

THE UNIVERSAL CHRIST   VENUE  |   SCHEDULE   |   BIOS   |   RESOURCES   |   ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICES

Schedule

  • Conference begins: Thursday, March 28, 3:00 p.m. (US MDT)
  • Conference ends: Sunday, March 31, 12:00 p.m. noon (US MDT)
  • All sessions in East Building, Hall 2, unless otherwise indicated.
  • *Not Livestreamed
Thursday, March 28 Location
9:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Registration open East Building Atrium
9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Bookstore open East Building, west hallway
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. Opening and Welcome: Day 1
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Richard Rohr: Introduction to The Universal Christ
4:30 – 5:00 p.m. Introduction to Group Practice
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. *Break
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Liturgy: A Christ-Soaked World
7:00 p.m. Pre-ordered dinners available in Hall 2 prefunction area

 

Friday, March 29
9:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Registration open East Building Atrium
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Bookstore open East Building, west hallway
6:00 – 6:45 a.m. *Walking Meditation (optional) Meet in East Building Atrium
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. *Walking Meditation (optional) Meet in East Building Atrium
7:00 – 8:00 a.m. *Yoga (optional)
8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Contemplative practice led by Richard Rohr
9:00 – 9:15 a.m. Opening and Welcome: Day 2
9:15 – 10:15 a.m. John Dominic Crossan:
The Historical Jesus and Individual Resurrection
10:15 – 10:45 a.m. *Break
10:45 – 11:45 a.m. Jacqui Lewis: Where Is the Crucified Body of Christ Today?
11:45 – 12:45 p.m. Group Practice
12:45 – 2:15 p.m. *Break for lunch Pick up pre-ordered meals in Hall 2 prefunction area
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. *Book signing with Jacqui Lewis
and John Dominic Crossan (optional)
East Building Atrium
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. *Book signing with Richard Rohr (optional) Hall 2
2:15 – 3:00 p.m. Richard Rohr: The Universal Christ
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. *Break
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Choice of workshops:
• Janet McKenzie: The Bravery of Believing in Oneself
• *CAC Program Design Team: Facilitating a Book Study on
The Universal Christ
West Building Ballroom, top floor
4:30 – 5:00 p.m. *Break
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Liturgy: It Can’t Be Carried Alone
6:00 p.m. Pre-ordered dinners available in Hall 2 prefunction area

 

Saturday, March 30
8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Bookstore open East Building, west hallway
6:00 – 6:45 a.m. *Walking Meditation (optional) Meet in East Building Atrium
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. *Walking Meditation (optional) Meet in East Building Atrium
7:00 – 8:00 a.m. *Tai Chi (optional)
8:30 – 9:15 a.m. Liturgy: Christ In The Tomb Is Still Christ
with Richard Rohr and Jacqui Lewis
9:15 – 9:30 a.m. Opening and Welcome: Day 3
9:30 – 10:30 a.m. Richard Rohr: Contemplation, The Tomb And Not Knowing
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. *Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Jacqui Lewis: Sitting In Liminality
12:00 – 12:30 p.m. Group Practice
12:30 – 2:15 p.m. *Break for Lunch Pick up pre-ordered meals in Hall 2 prefunction area
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. *Book signing with Janet McKenzie and Richard Rohr (optional) East Building Atrium
2:15 – 3:00 p.m. Jacqui Lewis Workshop:
How do we move things forward within institutions that constrain us?
3:15 – 4:00 p.m. John Dominic Crossan: The Life Of Christ
4:00 – 4:30 p.m. *Break
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Liturgy: This Is My Body
5:30 – 6:30 p.m. *Vigil For The Body Of Christ Outdoors at Albuquerque Civic Plaza
6:30 – 8:00 p.m. *Dinner Banquet (provided for all attendees)

 

Sunday, March 31
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Bookstore open East Building, west hallway
6:00 – 6:45 a.m. *Walking Meditation (optional) Meet in East Building Atrium
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. *Walking Meditation (optional) Meet in East Building Atrium
8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Contemplative practice led by Richard Rohr
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. John Dominic Crossan: The Universal Resurrection Tradition
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. *Break
10:30 – 11:30 a.m.  Easter Liturgy: We Shall All be Changed
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Group Practice
12:00 – 12:30 p.m. Final Blessings and Dismissal
FacebookTwitterEmailPrint